462 species found

Name Family Lifeform 4-Letter Code 6-Letter Code # images
Mendoncia gracilis Acanthaceae VINE MENG MENDGR 6
Mendoncia litoralis Acanthaceae VINE MENL MENDLI 13
Mosquitoxylum jamaicense Anacardiaceae TREE MOSJ MOSQJA 8
Spondias mombin Anacardiaceae TREE SPOM SPONMO 13
Spondias purpurea Anacardiaceae TREE SPOP SPONPU 3
Tapirira guianensis Anacardiaceae TREE TAPG TAPIGU 10
Annona acuminata Annonaceae UNDERSTORY ANNA ANNOAC 2
Annona glabra Annonaceae UNDERSTORY ANNG ANNOGL 5
Annona hayesii Annonaceae UNDERSTORY ANNH ANNOHA 6
Annona muricata Annonaceae UNDERSTORY ANNM ANNOMU 1
Annona spraguei Annonaceae MIDSTORY ANNS ANNOSP 9
Cremastosperma panamense Annonaceae SHRUB CREP CREMPA 1
Cymbopetalum lanugipetalum Annonaceae SHRUB CYML CYM1LA 8
Desmopsis panamensis Annonaceae UNDERSTORY DESP DES2PA 17
Guatteria amplifolia Annonaceae MIDSTORY GUAA GUATAM 6
Guatteria dumetorum Annonaceae TREE GUAD GUATDU 14
Mosannona garwoodii Annonaceae MIDSTORY CRES MALMSP 8
Oxandra longipetala Annonaceae SHRUB OXAL OXANLO 3
Unonopsis panamensis Annonaceae UNDERSTORY UNO2 UNONPA 1
Unonopsis pittieri Annonaceae MIDSTORY UNOP UNONPI 6
Xylopia frutescens Annonaceae MIDSTORY XYLF XYL1FR 9
Xylopia macrantha Annonaceae MIDSTORY XYLM XYL1MA 12
Lacmellea panamensis Apocynaceae TREE LACP LACMPA 13
Stemmadenia grandiflora Apocynaceae SHRUB STEG STEMGR 14
Tabernaemontana arborea Apocynaceae TREE TABA TAB2AR 13
Thevetia ahouai Apocynaceae SHRUB THEA THEVAH 10
Dendropanax arboreus Araliaceae TREE DENA DENDAR 18
Oreopanax capitatus Araliaceae SHRUB OREC 0
Tilesia baccata Asteraceae VINE WULB WULFBA 9
Cordia bicolor Boraginaceae MIDSTORY CORB CORDBI 12
Cordia lasiocalyx Boraginaceae UNDERSTORY CORL CORDLA 10
Cordia panamensis Boraginaceae SHRUB CORP CORDPA 0
Cordia spinescens Boraginaceae SHRUB CORS 0
Tournefortia angustiflora Boraginaceae SHRUB TOUA 0
Tournefortia bicolor Boraginaceae LIANA TOUB TOURBI 7
Tournefortia cuspidata Boraginaceae VINE TOUC TOURCU 12
Tournefortia hirsutissima Boraginaceae VINE TOUH TOURHI 0
Bursera simaruba Burseraceae TREE BURS BURSSI 3
Protium costaricense Burseraceae TREE PROC PROTCO 1
Protium panamense Burseraceae TREE PROP PROTPA 20
Tetragastris panamensis Burseraceae TREE TET2 TET2PA 12
Trattinnickia aspera Burseraceae TREE TRAA TRATAS 5
Epiphyllum phyllanthus Cactaceae EPIPHYTE EPPR 10
Capparis frondosa Capparaceae SHRUB CAPF CAPPFR 6
Capparis indica Capparaceae SHRUB CAPI CAPPIN 6
Jacaratia spinosa Caricaceae TREE JACS JAC2SP 1
Vasconcellea cauliflora Caricaceae UNDERSTORY CARC CARICA 0
Cecropia insignis Cecropiaceae TREE CECI CECRIN 7
Cecropia longipes Cecropiaceae MIDSTORY CECL CECRLO 5
Cecropia obtusifolia Cecropiaceae MIDSTORY CECO CECROB 12
Cecropia peltata Cecropiaceae MIDSTORY CECP CECRPE 5
Coussapoa asperifolia Cecropiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE COUM 0
Coussapoa villosa Cecropiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE COU2 1
Pourouma bicolor Cecropiaceae TREE POUB POURBI 6
Maytenus schippii Celastraceae TREE MAYS MAYTSC 0
Hirtella americana Chrysobalanaceae MIDSTORY HIRA HIRTAM 3
Hirtella triandra Chrysobalanaceae MIDSTORY HIRT HIRTTR 12
Licania hypoleuca Chrysobalanaceae MIDSTORY LICH LICAHY 1
Chrysochlamys eclipes Clusiaceae UNDERSTORY TOVN CHR1EC 8
Clusia flavida Clusiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE HAVF 8
Clusia minor Clusiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE CLUM 2
Clusia odorata Clusiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE CLUO 1
Clusia valerioi Clusiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE CLUV 10
Garcinia intermedia Clusiaceae TREE RHEE GAR2IN 6
Tovomita longifolia Clusiaceae UNDERSTORY TOVL TOVOLO 3
Tovomita stylosa Clusiaceae SHRUB TOVS TOVOST 7
Vismia baccifera Clusiaceae SHRUB VIS1 VISMBA 9
Vismia billbergiana Clusiaceae SHRUB VIS2 VISMBI 6
Vismia macrophylla Clusiaceae UNDERSTORY VISM VISMMA 3
Cnestidium rufescens Connaraceae LIANA CNER CNESRU 3
Connarus panamensis Connaraceae LIANA CONP CONNPA 2
Connarus turczaninowii Connaraceae LIANA CONT CONNTU 11
Rourea glabra Connaraceae LIANA ROUG ROURGL 0
Cayaponia denticulata Cucurbitaceae VINE CAYD CAYADE 0
Cayaponia granatensis Cucurbitaceae VINE CAYG CAYAGR 7
Cayaponia racemosa Cucurbitaceae VINE CAYR 0
Sicydium coriaceum Cucurbitaceae VINE SICC SICYCO 0
Davilla nitida Dilleniaceae LIANA DAVN DAVINI 12
Doliocarpus dentatus Dilleniaceae LIANA DOLD DOLIDE 1
Doliocarpus major Dilleniaceae LIANA DOL1 DOLIMA 17
Doliocarpus multiflorus Dilleniaceae LIANA DOL2 DOLIMU 14
Doliocarpus olivaceus Dilleniaceae LIANA DOLO DOLIOL 13
Tetracera hydrophila Dilleniaceae LIANA TETH TET1HY 13
Tetracera portobellensis Dilleniaceae LIANA TET1 TET1PO 12
Tetracera volubilis Dilleniaceae LIANA TETV TET1VO 3
Diospyros artanthifolia Ebenaceae UNDERSTORY DIO2 DIO2AR 7
Sloanea meianthera Elaeocarpaceae TREE SLOM SLOAM1 2
Sloanea terniflora Elaeocarpaceae TREE SLOT SLOATE 9
Sloanea zuliaensis Elaeocarpaceae UNDERSTORY SLOZ SLOAZU 5
Erythroxylum macrophyllum Erythroxylaceae SHRUB ERYM ERY2MA 0
Erythroxylum panamense Erythroxylaceae SHRUB ERYP ERY2PA 5
Alchornea costaricensis Euphorbiaceae UNDERSTORY ALCC ALCHCO 5
Alchornea latifolia Euphorbiaceae MIDSTORY ALCL ALCHLA 7
Hieronyma alchorneoides Euphorbiaceae TREE HYEL HYERAL 12
Omphalea diandra Euphorbiaceae LIANA OMPD OMPHDI 3
Pera arborea Euphorbiaceae TREE PERA PERAAR 8
Sapium glandulosum Euphorbiaceae MIDSTORY SAPA SAPIAU 13
Dialium guianense Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae MIDSTORY DIAG DIALGU 3
Peltogyne purpurea Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae TREE PELP 0
Senna dariensis Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae SHRUB SEND SENNDA 4
Senna undulata Fabaceae-Caesalpinioideae UNDERSTORY SENU 10
Abarema barbouriana Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE ABAB PIT1BA 2
Abarema macradenia Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE PITM PIT1MA 2
Acacia hayesii Fabaceae-Mimosoideae LIANA ACAH ACACAC 6
Acacia melanoceras Fabaceae-Mimosoideae SHRUB ACA1 ACACME 0
Acacia riparia Fabaceae-Mimosoideae VINE ACAR ACACRI 0
Cojoba rufescens Fabaceae-Mimosoideae SHRUB PITR PIT1RU 9
Enterolobium schomburgkii Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE ENTS ENTESC 5
Inga acuminata Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INA1 INGAS1 1
Inga goldmanii Fabaceae-Mimosoideae MIDSTORY INGO INGAGO 10
Inga hayesii Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INHA 0
Inga marginata Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INMA INGAMA 9
Inga mucuna Fabaceae-Mimosoideae MIDSTORY INM1 INGAM1 6
Inga multijuga Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE INM2 INGAM2 8
Inga nobilis Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INQU INGAQU 5
Inga oerstediana Fabaceae-Mimosoideae MIDSTORY INMI INGAMI 19
Inga pauciflora Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INPA INGAPA 0
Inga pezizifera Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE INPE INGAPE 4
Inga punctata Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INPU INGAPU 8
Inga ruiziana Fabaceae-Mimosoideae MIDSTORY INFA INGAFA 0
Inga sapindoides Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INSA INGASA 9
Inga sertulifera Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY ING6 INGASE 0
Inga spectabilis Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE INSP INGASP 3
Inga thibaudiana Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INTH INGATH 6
Inga umbellifera Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INUM INGAUM 3
Inga vera Fabaceae-Mimosoideae UNDERSTORY INVE INGAVE 3
Leucaena multicapitula Fabaceae-Mimosoideae TREE LEUM 0
Pithecellobium hymenaeifolium Fabaceae-Mimosoideae LIANA PITH PIT1HY 0
Dioclea guianensis Fabaceae-Papilionoideae LIANA DIOG DIOCGU 9
Erythrina costaricensis Fabaceae-Papilionoideae SHRUB ERYC ERY1CO 13
Ormosia amazonica Fabaceae-Papilionoideae TREE ORMA ORMOAM 9
Ormosia macrocalyx Fabaceae-Papilionoideae TREE ORMM ORMOMA 1
Ormosia panamensis Fabaceae-Papilionoideae TREE ORMP 0
Rhynchosia pyramidalis Fabaceae-Papilionoideae LIANA RHYP RHYCPY 5
Swartzia panamensis Fabaceae-Papilionoideae UNDERSTORY SWAP SWARPA 0
Swartzia simplex Fabaceae-Papilionoideae UNDERSTORY SWA1 SWARS1 20
Swartzia simplex Fabaceae-Papilionoideae UNDERSTORY SWA2 SWARS2 0
Banara guianensis Flacourtiaceae SHRUB BANG BANAGU 0
Casearia aculeata Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY CAS1 CASEAC 8
Casearia arborea Flacourtiaceae MIDSTORY CAS2 CASEAR 11
Casearia commersoniana Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY CASC CASECO 17
Casearia corymbosa Flacourtiaceae SHRUB CAS5 CASEC2 10
Casearia guianensis Flacourtiaceae SHRUB CASG CASEGU 7
Casearia sylvestris Flacourtiaceae SHRUB CASS CASESY 5
Hasseltia floribunda Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY HASF HASSFL 16
Lacistema aggregatum Flacourtiaceae SHRUB LACA LACIAG 11
Laetia procera Flacourtiaceae TREE LAEP LAETPR 6
Laetia thamnia Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY LAET LAETTH 11
Lindackeria laurina Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY LINL LINDLA 9
Lozania pittieri Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY LOZP LOZAPI 5
Xylosma chlorantha Flacourtiaceae SHRUB XYLC XYL2CH 1
Xylosma oligandra Flacourtiaceae UNDERSTORY XYLO XYL2OL 1
Codonanthe crassifolia Gesneriaceae EPIPHYTE CODC 3
Codonanthe uleana Gesneriaceae EPIPHYTE CODU 10
Drymonia serrulata Gesneriaceae VINE DRSE 13
Beilschmiedia pendula Lauraceae TREE BEIP BEILPE 9
Cinnamomum triplinerve Lauraceae TREE PHOM PHOECI 7
Nectandra cissiflora Lauraceae TREE NECC NECTCI 4
Nectandra cuspidata Lauraceae MIDSTORY NEC2 NECTCU 0
Nectandra lineata Lauraceae MIDSTORY NECG NECTGL 14
Nectandra purpurea Lauraceae MIDSTORY NECP NECTPU 10
Nectandra umbrosa Lauraceae UNDERSTORY NECU NECTUM 11
Ocotea cernua Lauraceae MIDSTORY OCOC OCOTCE 4
Ocotea dendrodaphne Lauraceae MIDSTORY OCOD OCOTDE 0
Ocotea insularis Lauraceae MIDSTORY OCOI OCOTIR 9
Ocotea oblonga Lauraceae TREE OCOO OCOTOB 7
Ocotea puberula Lauraceae TREE OCOP OCOTPU 4
Ocotea whitei Lauraceae TREE OCOS OCOTWH 2
Gustavia superba Lecythidaceae UNDERSTORY GUSS GUSTSU 9
Oryctanthus alveolatus Loranthaceae PARASITE ORYA 1
Oryctanthus cordifolius Loranthaceae PARASITE ORYC 6
Oryctanthus occidentalis Loranthaceae PARASITE ORYO 1
Phoradendron piperoides Viscaceae PARASITE PHOP 5
Phthirusa pyrifolia Loranthaceae PARASITE PHTP 4
Struthanthus orbicularis Loranthaceae PARASITE STRO 2
Bunchosia nitida Malpighiaceae SHRUB BUNC BUNCCO 2
Byrsonima crassifolia Malpighiaceae UNDERSTORY BYRC BYRSCR 12
Byrsonima spicata Malpighiaceae MIDSTORY BYRS BYRSSP 1
Malpighia romeroana Malpighiaceae SHRUB MALR MALPRO 9
Spachea membranacea Malpighiaceae UNDERSTORY SPAM SPACME 9
Hampea appendiculata Malvaceae UNDERSTORY HAM2 HAMPAP 2
Pavonia dasypetala Malvaceae SHRUB PAVD LOPIDA 0
Marcgravia nepenthoides Marcgraviaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE MAR1 MARCNE 7
Souroubea sympetala Marcgraviaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE SOUS SOURSY 13
Clidemia capitellata Melastomataceae SHRUB CLI1 5
Clidemia dentata Melastomataceae SHRUB CLID CLIDDE 0
Clidemia discolor Melastomataceae SHRUB CLIP 0
Clidemia octona Melastomataceae SHRUB CLIO CLIDOC 7
Clidemia septuplinervia Melastomataceae SHRUB CLIS CLIDSE 0
Conostegia bracteata Melastomataceae SHRUB CONB CONOBR 0
Conostegia cinnamomea Melastomataceae SHRUB CONC CONOCI 9
Conostegia speciosa Melastomataceae SHRUB CON1 CONOSP 8
Leandra dichotoma Melastomataceae SHRUB LEAD LEANDI 8
Miconia affinis Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC1 MICOAF 11
Miconia argentea Melastomataceae UNDERSTORY MIC2 MICOAR 12
Miconia elata Melastomataceae UNDERSTORY MICE MICOEL 6
Miconia hondurensis Melastomataceae UNDERSTORY MICH MICOHO 3
Miconia impetiolaris Melastomataceae SHRUB MICI MICOIM 0
Miconia lacera Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC3 MICOLA 4
Miconia lateriflora Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC4 3
Miconia ligulata Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC8 MICOLI 0
Miconia lonchophylla Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC5 0
Miconia minutiflora Melastomataceae SHRUB MICB MICOBO 1
Miconia nervosa Melastomataceae SHRUB MICN MICONE 12
Miconia prasina Melastomataceae SHRUB MICP MICOPR 0
Miconia serrulata Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC6 MICOSE 7
Miconia shattuckii Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC7 0
Miconia simplex Melastomataceae SHRUB MIC9 MICOSI 5
Mouriri myrtilloides Melastomataceae SHRUB MOUM MOURMY 12
Ossaea quinquenervia Melastomataceae SHRUB OSSQ 0
Topobea parasitica Melastomataceae HEMIEPIPHYTE TOPP 13
Guarea grandifolia Meliaceae TREE GUA1 GUARGR 5
Guarea guidonia Meliaceae MIDSTORY GUA2 GUARGU 5
Guarea kunthiana Meliaceae TREE GUAK GUARKU 0
Trichilia hirta Meliaceae UNDERSTORY TRIH TRI2HI 3
Trichilia pallida Meliaceae MIDSTORY TRI1 TRI2PA 4
Trichilia pleeana Meliaceae MIDSTORY TRI2 TRI2PL 0
Trichilia tuberculata Meliaceae TREE TRI3 TRI2TU 13
Abuta panamensis Menispermaceae LIANA ABUP ABUTPA 0
Abuta racemosa Menispermaceae LIANA ABUR ABUTRA 6
Chondrodendron tomentosum Menispermaceae LIANA CHOT CHONTO 1
Cissampelos tropaeolifolia Menispermaceae VINE CIST 6
Odontocarya tamoides Menispermaceae VINE ODO1 ODO2TA 3
Odontocarya truncata Menispermaceae VINE ODO2 ODO2TR 0
Siparuna guianensis Siparunaceae SHRUB SIPG SIPAGU 0
Siparuna pauciflora Siparunaceae SHRUB SIPP SIPAPA 4
Brosimum guianense Moraceae TREE BROG BROSGU 5
Brosimum utile Moraceae TREE BROU BROSUT 8
Castilla elastica Moraceae MIDSTORY CAS4 CASTEL 15
Ficus bullenei Moraceae HEMIEPIPHYTE FIBU FICUBU 0
Ficus citrifolia Moraceae HEMIEPIPHYTE FICI FICUCI 6
Ficus colubrinae Moraceae HEMIEPIPHYTE FIC1 FICUC1 1
Ficus costaricana Moraceae HEMIEPIPHYTE FIC2 FICUC2 3
Ficus dugandii Moraceae HEMIEPIPHYTE FIDU 1
Ficus paraensis Moraceae HEMIEPIPHYTE FIPA 6
Maquira guianensis Moraceae MIDSTORY MAQC MAQUCO 1
Perebea xanthochyma Moraceae UNDERSTORY PERX PEREXA 7
Sorocea affinis Moraceae SHRUB SORA SOROAF 13
Trophis caucana Moraceae UNDERSTORY OLMA OLMEAS 6
Trophis racemosa Moraceae MIDSTORY TROR TROPRA 0
Virola elongata Myristicaceae MIDSTORY VIRE VIROEL 5
Virola multiflora Myristicaceae MIDSTORY VIR3 VIROSP 6
Virola sebifera Myristicaceae TREE VIR1 VIROSE 11
Virola surinamensis Myristicaceae TREE VIR2 VIROSU 18
Ardisia bartlettii Myrsinaceae SHRUB ARDB ARDIBA 8
Ardisia standleyana Myrsinaceae SHRUB ARDF ARDIFE 4
Parathesis microcalyx Myrsinaceae SHRUB PARM PAR2MI 0
Stylogyne turbacensis Myrsinaceae UNDERSTORY STYS STYLST 6
Eugenia coloradoensis Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY EUGC EUGECO 6
Eugenia galalonensis Myrtaceae MIDSTORY EUGG EUGEGA 5
Eugenia nesiotica Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY EUGN EUGENE 4
Eugenia octopleura Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY EUG1 EUGEOC 5
Eugenia oerstediana Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY EUGO EUGEOE 6
Eugenia principium Myrtaceae SHRUB EUGP EUGEPR 0
Eugenia uniflora Myrtaceae SHRUB EUGU 0
Eugenia venezuelensis Myrtaceae SHRUB EUGV EUGEVE 0
Myrcia fosteri Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY MYR1 MYRCFO 1
Myrcia gatunensis Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY MYRG MYRCGA 3
Guapira standleyana Nyctaginaceae TREE GUAS GUAPST 11
Neea amplifolia Nyctaginaceae SHRUB NEEA NEEAAM 11
Pisonia aculeata Nyctaginaceae LIANA PISA PISOAC 8
Ouratea lucens Ochnaceae SHRUB OURL OURALU 13
Heisteria acuminata Olacaceae TREE HEIA HEISAC 12
Heisteria concinna Olacaceae MIDSTORY HEIC HEISCO 14
Heisteria scandens Olacaceae LIANA HEIS 2
Passiflora auriculata Passifloraceae VINE PAS2 8
Passiflora biflora Passifloraceae VINE PASB 10
Passiflora coriacea Passifloraceae VINE PASC 0
Passiflora foetida Passifloraceae VINE PASF 8
Trichostigma octandrum Phytolaccaceae LIANA TRIO 9
Picramnia latifolia Picramniaceae UNDERSTORY PICL PICRLA 10
Peperomia ebingeri Piperaceae EPIPHYTE PEEB 0
Peperomia glabella Piperaceae EPIPHYTE PEGL 3
Peperomia macrostachya Piperaceae EPIPHYTE PEMA 0
Peperomia obtusifolia Piperaceae EPIPHYTE PEOB 0
Peperomia rotundifolia Piperaceae EPIPHYTE PERO 0
Piper aequale Piperaceae SHRUB PPPE PIPEAE 3
Piper arboreum Piperaceae SHRUB PPA1 PIPEA1 0
Piper aristolochiaefolium Piperaceae VINE PPA3 PIPEA2 0
Piper auritum Piperaceae UNDERSTORY PPAU PIPEAU 0
Piper colonense Piperaceae SHRUB PPCU PIPECU 0
Piper cordulatum Piperaceae SHRUB PPCO PIPECO 6
Piper darienense Piperaceae SHRUB PPDA PIPEDA 5
Piper dilatatum Piperaceae SHRUB PPDI 1
Piper grande Piperaceae SHRUB PPGR PIPEGR 1
Piper hispidum Piperaceae SHRUB PPHI PIPEHI 0
Piper imperiale Piperaceae SHRUB PPIM PIPEIM 0
Piper marginatum Piperaceae SHRUB PPMA PIPEMA 4
Piper reticulatum Piperaceae SHRUB PPRE PIPERE 7
Piper schiedeanum Piperaceae SHRUB PPCA PIPECA 0
Coccoloba acuminata Polygonaceae SHRUB COC2 COCCA2 4
Coccoloba coronata Polygonaceae UNDERSTORY COCC COCCCO 2
Coccoloba parimensis Polygonaceae LIANA COCP COCCP1 20
Cassipourea elliptica Rhizophoraceae UNDERSTORY CAS3 CASSEL 11
Alibertia edulis Rubiaceae SHRUB ALIE ALIBED 10
Amaioua corymbosa Rubiaceae SHRUB AMAC AMAICO 7
Appunia seibertii Rubiaceae SHRUB APPS APPUSE 0
Bertiera guianensis Rubiaceae SHRUB BERG BERTGU 0
Chimarrhis parviflora Rubiaceae UNDERSTORY CHIP CHIMPA 0
Chiococca alba Rubiaceae SHRUB CHIA CHIOAL 10
Chomelia psilocarpa Rubiaceae LIANA CHOP CHOMPS 6
Coussarea curvigemmia Rubiaceae UNDERSTORY COUC COU2CU 19
Faramea luteovirens Rubiaceae SHRUB FARL FARALU 3
Faramea occidentalis Rubiaceae UNDERSTORY FARO FARAOC 12
Genipa americana Rubiaceae TREE GENA GENIAM 7
Geophila repens Rubiaceae HERB GEOR 6
Guettarda foliacea Rubiaceae UNDERSTORY GUEF GUETFO 1
Hamelia axillaris Rubiaceae SHRUB HAM1 HAMEAX 2
Hamelia patens Rubiaceae SHRUB HAMP HAMEPA 11
Hoffmannia longipetiolata Rubiaceae SHRUB HOFW 0
Hoffmannia subauriculata Rubiaceae SHRUB HOFE 0
Isertia haenkeana Rubiaceae SHRUB ISEH ISERHA 8
Ixora coccinea Rubiaceae SHRUB IXOC 0
Palicourea guianensis Rubiaceae SHRUB PALG PALIGU 14
Pentagonia macrophylla Rubiaceae SHRUB PENM PENTMA 13
Pittoniotis trichantha Rubiaceae TREE ANTT ANTITR 14
Posoqueria latifolia Rubiaceae SHRUB POSL POSOLA 14
Psychotria acuminata Rubiaceae SHRUB PYAC PSYCAC 12
Psychotria brachiata Rubiaceae SHRUB PYB1 PSYCB1 7
Psychotria capitata Rubiaceae SHRUB PYC1 PSYCC1 1
Psychotria carthagenensis Rubiaceae SHRUB PYC2 0
Psychotria chagrensis Rubiaceae SHRUB PYCH PSYCCH 11
Psychotria cyanococca Rubiaceae SHRUB PYPI PSYCPI 15
Psychotria deflexa Rubiaceae SHRUB PYDE PSYCDE 10
Psychotria elata Rubiaceae SHRUB PYEL PSYCEL 15
Psychotria emetica Rubiaceae HERB PYEM PSYCEM 14
Psychotria erecta Rubiaceae SHRUB PYER PSYCER 0
Psychotria gracilenta Rubiaceae SHRUB PYB2 PSYCB2 6
Psychotria graciliflora Rubiaceae SHRUB PYG1 PSYCG1 1
Psychotria grandis Rubiaceae SHRUB PYG3 PSYCG3 0
Psychotria hoffmannseggiana Rubiaceae SHRUB PYFU PSYCFU 9
Psychotria horizontalis Rubiaceae SHRUB PYHO PSYCHO 17
Psychotria ipecacuanha Rubiaceae HERB PYIP PSYCIP 11
Psychotria limonensis Rubiaceae SHRUB PYLI PSYCLI 12
Psychotria marginata Rubiaceae SHRUB PYMA PSYCMA 13
Psychotria micrantha Rubiaceae SHRUB PYMI PSYCMI 7
Psychotria poeppigiana Rubiaceae SHRUB PYPO PSYCPO 4
Psychotria psychotriifolia Rubiaceae SHRUB PYPS PSYCPS 5
Psychotria pubescens Rubiaceae SHRUB PYPU PSYCPU 11
Psychotria racemosa Rubiaceae SHRUB PYRA PSYCRA 10
Psychotria suerrensis Rubiaceae SHRUB PYSU PSYCSU 0
Psychotria tenuifolia Rubiaceae SHRUB PYG2 PSYCG2 3
Randia armata Rubiaceae UNDERSTORY RANA RANDAR 10
Rosenbergiodendron formosum Rubiaceae SHRUB RANF RANDFO 9
Tocoyena pittieri Rubiaceae UNDERSTORY TOCP TOCOPI 11
Zanthoxylum acuminatum Rutaceae TREE ZANJ ZANTPR 5
Zanthoxylum ekmanii Rutaceae TREE ZANB ZANTBE 14
Zanthoxylum panamense Rutaceae MIDSTORY ZAN1 ZANTP1 8
Zanthoxylum setulosum Rutaceae MIDSTORY ZANS ZANTSE 0
Allophylus psilospermus Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY ALLP ALLOPS 6
Cupania cinerea Sapindaceae MIDSTORY CUPC CUPACI 0
Cupania latifolia Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY CUPL CUPALA 7
Cupania rufescens Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY CUPR CUPARU 2
Cupania scrobiculata Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY CUP2 CUPASC 5
Cupania sylvatica Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY CUPS CUPASY 12
Matayba apetala Sapindaceae MIDSTORY MATA MATAAP 17
Matayba scrobiculata Sapindaceae MIDSTORY MATS MATASC 7
Paullinia baileyi Sapindaceae LIANA PAU1 PAULBA 16
Paullinia bracteosa Sapindaceae LIANA PAU2 PAULBR 6
Paullinia fibrigera Sapindaceae LIANA PAUF PAULFI 11
Paullinia fuscescens Sapindaceae LIANA PAU3 PAULFU 5
Paullinia glomerulosa Sapindaceae LIANA PAU4 PAULG2 12
Paullinia pinnata Sapindaceae LIANA PAU5 PAULPI 6
Paullinia pterocarpa Sapindaceae LIANA PAU6 PAULPT 0
Paullinia rugosa Sapindaceae LIANA PAUR PAULRU 2
Paullinia turbacensis Sapindaceae LIANA PAUT PAULTU 14
Sapindus saponaria Sapindaceae TREE SAP2 SAP1SA 3
Talisia nervosa Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY TALN TALINE 7
Talisia princeps Sapindaceae UNDERSTORY TALP TALIPR 3
Chrysophyllum argenteum Sapotaceae TREE CHRA CHR2AR 10
Chrysophyllum cainito Sapotaceae TREE CHRC CHR2CA 12
Pouteria fossicola Sapotaceae UNDERSTORY POUF POUTFO 1
Pouteria reticulata Sapotaceae TREE POUU POUTRE 0
Quassia amara Simaroubaceae UNDERSTORY QUA2 QUASAM 13
Simarouba amara Simaroubaceae UNDERSTORY SIMA SIMAAM 7
Cestrum latifolium Solanaceae SHRUB CESL CESTLA 0
Cestrum megalophyllum Solanaceae SHRUB CES2 CESTME 4
Cestrum racemosum Solanaceae UNDERSTORY CESR 0
Lycianthes maxonii Solanaceae SHRUB LYCM LYCIMA 12
Lycianthes synanthera Solanaceae SHRUB LYCS 0
Solanum arboreum Solanaceae SHRUB SOL2 SOLAAR 0
Solanum asperum Solanaceae SHRUB SOL4 SOLAAS 7
Solanum hayesii Solanaceae SHRUB SOLH SOLAHA 6
Solanum nudum Solanaceae UNDERSTORY SOL1 0
Solanum rudepannum Solanaceae SHRUB SOLO 0
Solanum steyermarkii Solanaceae SHRUB SOL3 SOLAST 0
Solanum subinerme Solanaceae SHRUB SOLS 5
Byttneria aculeata Sterculiaceae VINE BYTA BYTTAC 0
Herrania purpurea Sterculiaceae SHRUB HERP HERRPU 6
Sterculia apetala Sterculiaceae TREE STEA STERAP 16
Theobroma bernoullii Sterculiaceae UNDERSTORY THEB THEOBE 0
Theobroma cacao Sterculiaceae UNDERSTORY THEC THEOCA 0
Ternstroemia tepezapote Theaceae TREE TERT TERNTE 4
Apeiba tibourbou Tiliaceae TREE APET APEITI 14
Celtis iguanaea Ulmaceae LIANA CELI CELTIG 4
Celtis schippii Ulmaceae TREE CELS CELTSC 3
Trema micrantha Ulmaceae MIDSTORY TREM TREMMI 10
Urera baccifera Urticaceae SHRUB UREB URERBA 0
Urera eggersii Urticaceae LIANA UREE UREREG 0
Aegiphila cephalophora Verbenaceae LIANA AEGC AEGICE 12
Aegiphila elata Verbenaceae LIANA AEGE AEGIEL 7
Aegiphila panamensis Verbenaceae SHRUB AEGP AEGIPA 2
Lantana camara Verbenaceae SHRUB LANC LANTCA 8
Vitex cooperi Verbenaceae TREE VITC VITECO 7
Rinorea squamata Violaceae SHRUB RIN1 RINOSQ 0
Cissus erosa Vitaceae VINE CISE CISSER 16
Cissus fuliginea Vitaceae VINE CISP CISSPS 0
Cissus microcarpa Vitaceae VINE CISM CISSMI 0
Cissus verticillata Vitaceae VINE CISS CISSSI 7
Vitis tiliifolia Vitaceae LIANA VITT VITITI 22
Anthurium acutangulum Araceae EPIPHYTE ANTA 4
Anthurium brownii Araceae EPIPHYTE ANTB 8
Anthurium clavigerum Araceae EPIPHYTE ANTC 5
Anthurium flexile Araceae EPIPHYTE ANT1 1
Anthurium friedrichsthalii Araceae EPIPHYTE ANT2 12
Anthurium gracile Araceae EPIPHYTE ANTG 9
Anthurium kunthii Araceae EPIPHYTE ANT3 8
Anthurium salvinii Araceae EPIPHYTE ANT4 0
Anthurium scandens Araceae EPIPHYTE ANT6 4
Philodendron fragrantissimum Araceae HEMIEPIPHYTE PHIF 1
Philodendron hederaceum Araceae VINE PHIS 0
Philodendron panamense Araceae EPIPHYTE PHIP 0
Philodendron pterotum Araceae HEMIEPIPHYTE PHI2 0
Philodendron tripartitum Araceae VINE PHIT 0
Bactris barronis Arecaceae UNDERSTORY BACB BACTBA 1
Bactris coloniata Arecaceae UNDERSTORY BAC1 BACTC1 0
Bactris coloradonis Arecaceae UNDERSTORY BAC2 BACTC2 5
Bactris major Arecaceae UNDERSTORY BACM BACTMA 3
Bactris panamensis Arecaceae UNDERSTORY BACP BACTPA 0
Chamaedorea tepejilote Arecaceae SHRUB CHAW CHA1TE 7
Cryosophila warscewiczii Arecaceae UNDERSTORY CRYW CRYOWA 2
Elaeis oleifera Arecaceae UNDERSTORY ELAO ELAEOL 0
Euterpe precatoria Arecaceae UNDERSTORY EUTP EUTEPR 0
Geonoma congesta Arecaceae UNDERSTORY GEC2 GEONCO 5
Geonoma cuneata Arecaceae SHRUB GEOC GEONCU 4
Geonoma interrupta Arecaceae UNDERSTORY GEOI GEONIN 0
Oenocarpus mapora Arecaceae MIDSTORY OENM OENOMA 11
Synechanthus warscewiczianus Arecaceae UNDERSTORY SYNW SYNEWA 0
Aechmea pubescens Bromeliaceae EPIPHYTE AECP 0
Aechmea setigera Bromeliaceae EPIPHYTE AECS 5
Aechmea tillandsioides Bromeliaceae EPIPHYTE AECT 4
Costus allenii Costaceae HERB COSA 1
Costus guanaiensis Costaceae HERB COSG 0
Costus pulverulentus Costaceae HERB COSP 5
Calathea lutea Marantaceae HERB CALU 2
Smilax domingensis Smilacaceae HERB SMIL SMILLA 5
Smilax mollis Smilacaceae VINE SMIM SMILMO 2
Smilax panamensis Smilacaceae VINE SMIP SMILPA 7
Smilax spinosa Smilacaceae VINE SMI1 SMILS1 5
Smilax spissa Smilacaceae VINE SMI2 SMILS2 12
Renealmia alpinia Zingiberaceae HERB RENA 1
Apeiba membranacea Tiliaceae TREE APEM APEIME 14
Nectandra savannarum Lauraceae UNDERSTORY NECS 1
Myrcia zetekiana Myrtaceae UNDERSTORY MYRZ 4
Coccoloba acapulcensis Polygonaceae UNDERSTORY COC1 COCCA1 0
Anthurium durandii Araceae EPIPHYTE ANTL 1
Monstera dilacerata Araceae EPIPHYTE MODI 0
Philodendron guttiferum Araceae HEMIEPIPHYTE PHIG 1
Clusia cretosa Clusiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE CLUC CLUSCR 0
Clusia peninsularis Clusiaceae HEMIEPIPHYTE CLUP 7
Coccoloba manzinillensis Polygonaceae MIDSTORY COCM COCCMA 0
Markea Panamensis Gesneriaceae EPIPHYTE CODU 15