Photo of the Week

Eric Salas, 2006

Photographer: Eric Salas

Location: Tivoli

Year: 2006

Common name: Iguana

Scientific name: Iguana iguana

Iguanas live in tropical rainforest area. Iguanas are diurnal, meaning that they are awake during the day. They are also cold-blooded, which means they do not produce their own body heat. In other words, if it is cold, the iguana is cold too. So to stay warm, green iguanas bask in the sun, lying on warm rocks as they soak up the sun's heat

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version