Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2002

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2002

Class: Insecta

Order: Lepidoptera

Family: Limacodidae

Genus and species: Acharia hyperoche

Common name: Saddle-back

Saddleback catterpillars are vividly colored to warn potential predators of their poisonous spines

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version