Photo of the Week

Christian Ziegler, 2002

Photographer: Christian Ziegler

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2002

Common name: Harpie Eagle

Scientific name: Harpia harpyja

Harpy eagles are the largest raptors on earth (by body weight) and a majestetic view in the jungle. They hunt they prey with consists of mammals like monkeys and sloth, in the canopy of lowland rainforests in central and South America

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version