Photo of the Week

Nefertaris Daguerre, 2009

Photographer: Nefertaris Daguerre

Location: Panama City

Year: 2009

Order: Lepidoptera

Family: Nymphalidae

Subfamily: Heliconiinae

Scientific name: Dione juno

Common name: Silver spot

The butterfly Dione juno putting eggs beneath the leave Passiflora edulis (passion fruit)

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version