Photo of the Week

Jorge Moisés Herrera R., 2007

Photographer: Jorge Moisés Herrera R.

Location: Barro Colorado Island

Year: 2007

Common name: Slaty Antshrike

Scientific name: Thamnophilus atrinucha

In this photo, a male of Slaty Antshrike. Both (male and female), build nests, incubate and caring for chicks

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version