Photo of the Week

Jade Rissanen, 2007

Photographer: Jade Rissanen

Location: Punta Culebra

Year: 2007

Common name: Julia Heliconian

Scientific name: Dryas iulia

Dryas julia (also spelled iulia), commonly called the Julia butterfly or Julia Heliconian, is a species of butterfly (an insect).

 
Photo ArchiveMore photos   ZoomEnlarge   PhotoDownload as a wallpaper   PrintPrinter friendly version